• NPN 14656745
  • Licensed nationwide
  • No fee for our help

Mon–Fri 9–6 ET

Worcester County · Massachusetts

Understand your Medicare options in Worcester

Compare every Medicare Advantage plan available in Worcester for 2026, see what the numbers mean, and get free help weighing them against your own doctors, prescriptions and budget.

  • 2026 plans 43 available
  • $0 Part C premium 25 plans
  • Enrolled locally 59,211
  • Rated 4★ or higher 72.5%

Worcester is Massachusetts’ second city and it carries a large and growing Medicare-eligible population, with a hospital and specialist infrastructure that most Medicare Advantage networks in the county are built around. That makes network checking a more forgiving exercise here than in some parts of the state — but it also means the differences between plans show up in cost sharing and drug formularies rather than in provider access.

Because Worcester County is a distinct plan region from Middlesex, moving between the two changes your Medicare Advantage and Part D options, and it opens a Special Enrollment Period. We see this most often with people downsizing from MetroWest, or moving closer to adult children. If you have moved in the last two months, tell us — you may have a window you did not know about.

We work with Worcester clients by phone and video, which is how we work with everyone. The comparison work is identical; you either read us what the letter says or share it on screen, and we go through it together.

  • Worcester Plan region
  • Worcester Plan region

Worcester County is a separate plan region

This is the most useful single fact about buying Medicare coverage in Worcester. The plans on offer, their benefits, their premiums and their networks are set for Worcester County — and they are not the same as the ones a friend in Middlesex County is looking at.

It also means that moving between the two, which happens constantly in both directions, is a qualifying event that opens a Special Enrollment Period. We see it most often with people downsizing from MetroWest or moving closer to adult children.

Here, drug costs usually decide the answer

Worcester has a dense hospital and specialist infrastructure, and most Medicare Advantage networks in the county are built around it. That makes the network check more forgiving here than in some parts of the state.

Which means the differences between plans tend to show up somewhere else: in the drug formulary. The same medication can sit on a preferred tier on one plan and a non-preferred tier on another, a difference measured in hundreds of dollars a year that dwarfs any premium gap.

  • Bring every bottle — name, strength and quantity, read off the label
  • Tell us which pharmacy you actually use; preferred and standard pricing differ
  • We compare on annual total cost, not on the monthly premium
  • We screen for Extra Help and Medicare Savings Programs at the same time

Working with us from Worcester

We work with Worcester clients by phone and video, which suits everyone’s schedule better than travelling to an appointment. The comparison work is identical — you either read us what the document says or share it on screen.

If you would rather have the paperwork physically in front of you while we talk, that works perfectly well. Spread it out on your own table and we will go through it in order.

2026 Medicare by the numbers

Worcester County at a glance

Worcester sits in Worcester County, and Medicare Advantage availability is set at county level — which is why two towns a few miles apart can be looking at different plans. For 2026 there are 43 Medicare Advantage and MA-PD plans here, 25 of them with a $0 Part C premium, and 59,211 county residents enrolled in them.

  • $40.87 Average monthly Part C premium
  • 25 $0-premium plans
  • 36 Plans with drug coverage
  • $3,150 Lowest in-network out-of-pocket max
  • $5,606 Average out-of-pocket max
  • $9,250 Highest out-of-pocket max
  • $313.89 Average Part D deductible (MA-PD)
  • 4.03★ Average CMS star rating
  • 59,211 MA enrollment in Worcester County
  • 72.5% Of rated plans at 4★ or higher

Premium figures use the Part C premium, the number CMS and most comparison sites headline. Counting the consolidated Part C + D premium instead, 19 plans are $0 and the county average is $65.22. Special Needs Plans are excluded from every figure above and have their own section below.

Page last revised September 18, 2026 · CMS CY2026 landscape · enrollment data refreshed September 2026

Reading the tables

The most popular or lowest-cost plan is not automatically the right plan

There is no single best Medicare plan in Worcester County, and we are not permitted to tell you there is. What fits depends on your doctors, your hospital, your prescriptions, your pharmacy, your budget and whether you travel. Four things that look decisive on a table and are not:

The most-enrolled plan

A heavily enrolled plan may simply be familiar or heavily marketed. Enrollment records what people joined, not whether its network or drug list fits you.

The lowest-premium plan

A $0 premium does not mean a plan has no costs. Copays, coinsurance, the deductible, the out-of-pocket maximum and your drug costs all still apply.

The highest-star plan

Star ratings are a real quality signal, but CMS assigns them to the contract, not the plan, and a high rating does not confirm your doctors are in the network.

The cheapest out-of-pocket max

A low maximum is worth having, but it is set against the network and cost sharing that come with it. The figures move together.

Most enrolled

The most-enrolled Medicare Advantage plans in Worcester County

"Most enrolled" is a fact from the CMS enrollment file for September 2026, not a recommendation.

  1. Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) PPO · Aetna Medicare · 4.5★ CMS rating 6,921 enrolled
  2. Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO) PPO · Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts · 4.5★ CMS rating 6,063 enrolled
  3. Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Smart Saver Rx (HMO) HMO · Tufts Health Plan · 4.0★ CMS rating 4,824 enrolled
  4. Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS) HMO-POS · Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts · 4.5★ CMS rating 4,352 enrolled
  5. Mass Advantage Premiere (PPO) PPO · Mass Advantage · 4.0★ CMS rating 4,065 enrolled

PPO plans

PPO Medicare Advantage plans in Worcester County (21)

PPO plans let you see providers outside the network without a referral. You pay less in network and more out of it, which is why they tend to suit people who travel, spend part of the year elsewhere, or already see specialists across more than one system.

  • 21 plans · 15 with a $0 Part C premium
  • Average premium $23.31 · average out-of-pocket max $6,153
  • 28,537 county residents enrolled · 3 plans do not include drug coverage
  • Most enrolled: Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) ( 6,921 members)
Every PPO plan available in Worcester County for 2026
PlanCMS ratingPremium/moOut-of-pocket maxPart D deductibleEnrolledPlan ID
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) — Aetna Medicare4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$5,900$500.006,921H5521_450
Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$20.70$6,600$0.006,063H2230_018
Mass Advantage Premiere (PPO) — Mass Advantage4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$6,000$250.004,065H9904_001
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) — Aetna Medicare4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,750$500.003,926H5521_160
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MA-0006 (PPO) — UnitedHealthcare3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,700$600.002,140H8768_055
Medicare PPO Blue EssentialRx (PPO) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$25.20$9,250$615.001,119H2230_019
HumanaChoice H5216-249 (PPO) — Humana3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,750$350.00878H5216_249
Mass Advantage Extra (PPO) — Mass Advantage4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$6,750$200.00811H9904_002
Medicare PPO Blue PlusRx (PPO) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$175.60$4,200$200.00673H2230_002
Mass General Brigham Advantage (PPO) — Mass General Brigham Health Plan3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$5,500$350.00289H9485_001
HumanaChoice Giveback H5216-138 (PPO) — Humana3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,500$395.00231H5216_138
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) — Aetna Medicare4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$5,900No drug coverage218H5521_296
HumanaChoice Giveback H7617-046 (PPO) — Humana4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,500$395.00181H7617_046
eternalHealth Give Back (PPO) — eternalHealthNot yet rated$0.00$6,500$350.00178H2694_002
Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO) — Humana3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$4,950No drug coverage162H5216_059
eternalHealth Freedom (PPO) — eternalHealthNot yet rated$0.00$6,500$185.00158H2694_001
Tufts Medicare Preferred PPO RX (PPO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$20.00$6,750$615.00158H9907_002
Humana Direct Choice Giveback (PPO) — Humana3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$5,200$395.00142H5216_424
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MA-MA01 (PPO) — UnitedHealthcare3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,700No drug coverage95H8768_045
Mass General Brigham Advantage Premier (PPO) — Mass General Brigham Health Plan3.5★ CMS rating$70.30$3,150$350.0069H9485_002
Mass General Brigham Advantage Signature (PPO) — Mass General Brigham Health Plan3.5★ CMS rating$177.80Not stated$350.0060H9485_003
Ordered by county enrollment, which is a fact rather than a ranking. Premiums and cost sharing are as filed with CMS for 2026 and are identical wherever you enroll. Star ratings belong to the contract behind a plan, not the plan itself. CMS does not publish an enrollment figure where fewer than eleven people in the county are enrolled.

HMO plans

HMO Medicare Advantage plans in Worcester County (16)

HMO plans use a defined local network and usually ask you to name a primary care doctor who coordinates referrals. In exchange, premiums and cost sharing tend to be lower. Out-of-network care is generally not covered except in an emergency.

  • 16 plans · 5 with a $0 Part C premium
  • Average premium $75.13 · average out-of-pocket max $4,775
  • 20,337 county residents enrolled · 4 plans do not include drug coverage
  • Most enrolled: Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Smart Saver Rx (HMO) ( 4,824 members)
Every HMO plan available in Worcester County for 2026
PlanCMS ratingPremium/moOut-of-pocket maxPart D deductibleEnrolledPlan ID
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Smart Saver Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$6,400$615.004,824H2256_046
Fallon Medicare Plus Orange (HMO) — Fallon Health4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$7,550$400.003,354H9001_038
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Basic Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$55.00$3,850$0.002,986H2256_036
Mass Advantage Basic (HMO) — Mass Advantage4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,750$200.002,099H7670_001
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$177.10$3,850$0.001,508H2256_033
Fallon Medicare Plus Green (HMO) — Fallon Health4.0★ CMS rating$43.60$5,200$300.001,463H9001_030
Medicare HMO Blue ValueRx (HMO) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$43.00$3,750$320.001,264H2261_022
Mass Advantage Plus (HMO) — Mass Advantage4.5★ CMS rating$55.60$4,750$150.00783H7670_002
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Value Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$158.40$3,850$0.00754H2256_034
Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO) — Fallon Health4.0★ CMS rating$134.90$3,400$0.00677H9001_031
Medicare HMO Blue PlusRx (HMO) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$190.40$3,800$200.00363H2261_005
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Basic No Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$40.00$3,850No drug coverage80H2256_041
eternalHealth Forever (HMO) — eternalHealthNot yet rated$0.00$5,000$250.0063H1280_001
Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO) — Fallon Health4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$6,700No drug coverage61H9001_039
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Value No Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$132.00$3,850No drug coverage42H2256_040
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO) — Tufts Health Plan4.0★ CMS rating$172.00$3,850No drug coverage16H2256_039
Ordered by county enrollment, which is a fact rather than a ranking. Premiums and cost sharing are as filed with CMS for 2026 and are identical wherever you enroll. Star ratings belong to the contract behind a plan, not the plan itself. CMS does not publish an enrollment figure where fewer than eleven people in the county are enrolled.

HMO-POS plans

HMO-POS Medicare Advantage plans in Worcester County (6)

HMO-POS plans work like an HMO but add a point-of-service exception, so a named set of services — often dental, or care received while traveling — is covered outside the network at a stated cost share.

  • 6 plans · 5 with a $0 Part C premium
  • Average premium $10.95 · average out-of-pocket max $6,000
  • 10,337 county residents enrolled · all include drug coverage
  • Most enrolled: Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS) ( 4,352 members)
Every HMO-POS plan available in Worcester County for 2026
PlanCMS ratingPremium/moOut-of-pocket maxPart D deductibleEnrolledPlan ID
Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$0.00$9,200$0.004,352H2261_024
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MA-0003 (HMO-POS) — UnitedHealthcare4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$5,900$520.003,379H5253_157
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) — Aetna Medicare3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$6,750$615.001,789H5793_014
Medicare HMO Blue FlexRx (HMO-POS) — Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts4.5★ CMS rating$65.70$4,100$260.00584H2261_023
AARP Medicare Advantage CareFlex from UHC MA-9 (HMO-POS) — UnitedHealthcare4.0★ CMS rating$0.00$6,700$520.00194H5253_159
Mass General Brigham Advantage Secure (HMO-POS) — Mass General Brigham Health Plan3.5★ CMS rating$0.00$3,350$350.0039H6847_001
Ordered by county enrollment, which is a fact rather than a ranking. Premiums and cost sharing are as filed with CMS for 2026 and are identical wherever you enroll. Star ratings belong to the contract behind a plan, not the plan itself. CMS does not publish an enrollment figure where fewer than eleven people in the county are enrolled.

Plan quality

CMS star ratings across Worcester County plans

CMS rates each contract from 1 to 5 stars every year on preventive care, complaints, customer service and how well the drug side is run. The Worcester County average for 2026 is 4.03 stars, and 29 of the 40 rated plans sit at 4 stars or higher. No 5-star contract is sold in Worcester County for 2026, so the 5-star Special Enrollment Period does not apply locally.

CMS Overall Star Rating distribution, Worcester County, 2026
CMS ratingPlansShare of plans
4.5★1330.2%
4.0★1637.2%
3.5★1125.6%
Not rated for 202637%
Percentages are of all 43 MA and MA-PD plans in the county. Plans too new to carry a rating are shown separately rather than scored as zero.

Health profile

Chronic conditions in Worcester County

CDC PLACES publishes modeled county-level health data. It is here because the conditions a population actually lives with are what decide which benefits are worth paying attention to — and, in some states, which Special Needs Plans exist.

Adult health measures, Worcester County, against the Massachusetts county average
MeasureWorcester CountyMA county averageData year
Diabetes10.4%10.04%2023
Obesity32.6%27.86%2023
High Blood Pressure33.2%32.31%2023
Coronary Heart Disease6.0%6.29%2023
COPD6.3%6.33%2023
Arthritis26.9%27.26%2023
Health Insurance5.4%5.01%2023
CDC PLACES modeled estimates. They describe a population, not a person — useful for deciding which benefits to look at closely, not for predicting anything about you.

For context, Worcester County has a population of 861,664 with a median age of 40.3, and 2.6% of residents have no health coverage at all (American Community Survey, 2023).

Special Needs Plans

15 Special Needs Plans serve Worcester County in 2026

Special Needs Plans keep their own section because CMS treats them as a separate universe from the 43 standard plans above, and because you cannot join one without qualifying for it. Between them they cover 13,714 county residents.

D-SNP (Dual-Eligible) · 14 plans

For people who qualify for both Medicare and Medicaid — in Massachusetts that includes the One Care and Senior Care Options programs.

  • NaviCare (HMO D-SNP) Fallon Health · 4.0★ CMS rating · Not Applicable 4,333 enrolled
  • CCA One Care (HMO D-SNP) Commonwealth Care Alliance, Inc. · Not yet rated · Not Applicable 2,623 enrolled
  • CCA Senior Care Options (HMO D-SNP) Commonwealth Care Alliance Massachusetts · 4.0★ CMS rating · Not Applicable 1,132 enrolled
  • UHC Senior Care Options MA-Y001 (HMO D-SNP) UnitedHealthcare · 4.0★ CMS rating · Not Applicable 890 enrolled
  • Tufts Health One Care CW (HMO D-SNP) Tufts Health Plan · Not yet rated · Not Applicable 879 enrolled
  • UHC Senior Care Options NHC MA-Y002 (HMO D-SNP) UnitedHealthcare · 4.0★ CMS rating · Not Applicable 690 enrolled

C-SNP (Chronic Condition) · 1 plans

For people living with a specific chronic condition the plan is built around.

  • UHC Complete Care MA-7 (HMO-POS C-SNP) UnitedHealthcare · 4.0★ CMS rating · CardiovascularDisorders,ChronicHeartFailure,DiabetesMellitus 1,299 enrolled

Eligibility depends on your situation — qualifying for both Medicare and Medicaid for a D-SNP, or living with a qualifying condition for a C-SNP. It is worth checking properly: people who qualify for a D-SNP are usually also eligible for Extra Help and a Medicare Savings Program , which is often worth more than the plan choice itself.

Standalone drug coverage

Part D prescription drug plans available in Worcester County

If you stay on Original Medicare, pair a Medigap policy, or pick an Advantage plan without drug coverage, you add a standalone Part D plan. These are sold by region rather than by county — Worcester sits in the Central New England (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Vermont) region, which offers 11 plans for 2026 (6 basic, 5 enhanced). The standard deductible is $615, and 763,557 people across Massachusetts are enrolled in one.

Basic Part D plans by Massachusetts enrollment, 2026
PlanPremium/moDeductibleMA enrollment
Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP) — Blue MedicareRx$20.70$615115,941
Wellcare Classic (PDP) — Wellcare$21.70$61596,970
SilverScript Choice (PDP) — Aetna Medicare$32.70$61570,258
Humana Basic Rx Plan (PDP) — Humana$8.40$61530,111
AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP) — UnitedHealthcare$38.70$61514,860
Basic plans follow the standard CMS benefit design.
Enhanced Part D plans by Massachusetts enrollment, 2026
PlanPremium/moDeductibleMA enrollment
Wellcare Value Script (PDP) — Wellcare$16.40$615111,455
AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP) — UnitedHealthcare$155.10$13026,952
Blue MedicareRx Premier (PDP) — Blue MedicareRx$238.60$010,906
Humana Premier Rx Plan (PDP) — Humana$138.60$09,321
Humana Value Rx Plan (PDP) — Humana$73.60$6018,705
Enhanced plans add benefits such as a lower deductible in exchange for a different premium.

A premium cannot tell you what your own prescriptions will cost. That depends on the drug, its dose and form, the tier it sits on, quantity limits, prior authorization or step therapy, the pharmacy you use and which coverage phase you are in — which is why we ask you to bring the actual bottles. The Part D cost estimator compares three plans on annual total cost in your browser.

The other path

Medigap in Worcester County: how it works

Everything above is the Medicare Advantage side. The alternative is Original Medicare with a Medigap policy and a standalone Part D plan — a different shape of coverage rather than a better or worse one.

  • Works alongside Original Medicare Parts A and B
  • No provider network — any doctor or hospital that accepts Medicare
  • No drug coverage included; you pair it with a Part D plan from the section above
  • Predictable costs in exchange for a monthly premium that rises with age

What to know in Massachusetts. Your best pricing normally comes in the six-month Medigap Open Enrollment window that starts when you are 65 or older and enrolled in Part B. Massachusetts is more protective than most states here, but the timing still matters and the rules are worth confirming against your own dates rather than assumed. Premiums vary by carrier, age and plan letter, so quotes are personal — we compare them across carriers at no cost. More in Medicare Advantage vs Medigap.

How and when to enroll

Enrolling in a Medicare plan in Worcester

  • Initial Enrollment Period — the seven months around your 65th birthday month. Work out your exact dates
  • Annual Enrollment Period — October 15 to December 7, for coverage starting January 1. The full guide
  • Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment — January 1 to March 31, one switch if you already have an Advantage plan
  • Special Enrollment Periods — after events like moving or losing employer coverage

To join any plan on this page you must already be enrolled in Medicare Part A and Part B. The 2026 plans listed here are offered county-wide, including Worcester , Shrewsbury, Northborough, Westborough and Holden. You can enroll through a licensed broker at no extra cost, directly with the plan, or at medicare.gov.

A plan being available in Worcester County does not mean every hospital or physician participates in it. For Worcester specifically, the nearest acute care hospitals are UMass Memorial Medical Center/University Campus, St. Vincent Hospital and AdCare Hospital of Worcester Inc. Network participation differs by plan, product and date, and a provider accepting Original Medicare is not the same as participating in a given Advantage network. Confirm with both the plan and the provider before you enroll.

Acute care hospitals nearest Worcester, and their CMS rating
HospitalTownCMS overall rating
UMass Memorial Medical Center/University CampusWorcester3 of 5
St. Vincent HospitalWorcester2 of 5
AdCare Hospital of Worcester IncWorcesterNot rated
Milford Regional Medical CenterMilford4 of 5
UMass Memorial Health - Harrington HospitalSouthbridge3 of 5
UMass Memorial HealthAlliance HospitalsLeominster3 of 5
Heywood HospitalGardner2 of 5
Hospitals in Worcester and the towns next to it are listed first, then the rest of Worcester County by rating. From CMS Care Compare. Being listed here says nothing about which plans a hospital participates in.

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

Every figure above is pulled straight from a federal file rather than typed in by hand, and refreshed on a schedule. If something here disagrees with a letter you have been sent, bring both to the appointment and we will work out which plan year each one describes.

How these were counted

Averages cover MA and MA-PD plans only; Special Needs Plans are excluded throughout and counted separately, because their eligibility rules would distort every figure. The headline premium is the Part C premium, which is the figure CMS leads with; the consolidated Part C + D premium is given alongside it rather than mixed into the same average. One plan is left out of the out-of-pocket average because the source file carries no limit for it. The Part D deductible average covers only plans that include drug coverage. Star ratings are CMS contract-level ratings shown as published. Enrollment is the CMS count for September 2026; CMS withholds any county figure below eleven, and those plans are marked rather than shown as zero.

This page lists publicly available CMS information about plans offered in Worcester County. Listing a plan does not mean WLB Insurance Group offers or represents it — the plans available through us may be fewer than the CMS-reported set shown here for information.

We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE (TTY 1-877-486-2048), 24 hours a day / 7 days a week, to get information on all of your options.

WLB Insurance Group and its agents are not connected with or endorsed by the United States government or the federal Medicare program. This site is a solicitation for insurance. A licensed insurance agent may contact you.

ZIP codes we work in around Worcester

  • 01602
  • 01603
  • 01604
  • 01605
  • 01606
  • 01607
  • 01609
  • 01610

Worcester questions

Do you charge Worcester clients for a consultation?

No. There is no fee for any of our help. Insurance carriers pay licensed brokers a commission that is already built into the premium, so your rate is the same whether you enroll through us or on your own.

How many Medicare Advantage plans are available in Worcester?

Worcester is in Worcester County, where 43 Medicare Advantage and MA-PD plans are available for 2026, 25 of them with a $0 Part C premium. A further 15 Special Needs Plans serve people who qualify for them. Availability is set at county level and changes every plan year, so the figure that matters is the one for the year you are enrolling in.

What does a bad year cost on a Medicare Advantage plan in Worcester County?

The in-network out-of-pocket maximum is the honest answer, and across Worcester County it averages $5,606 for 2026, with the highest at $9,250. That is the figure to compare between plans, because it is what a serious illness would cost you — not the monthly premium, which tells you almost nothing about a bad year.

Are Worcester County plans well rated?

CMS rates the contract behind each plan from 1 to 5 stars. In Worcester County the average is 4.03 stars, and 29 of the 40 rated plans sit at 4 stars or higher. No 5-star contract is offered here for 2026, so the 5-star Special Enrollment Period does not apply locally.

I have a chronic condition. Does that change which plan suits me in Worcester?

It changes what you should be comparing. 10.4% of adults in Worcester County have diabetes, and 32.6% of adults in Worcester County have obesity (CDC PLACES). With an ongoing condition the things that decide your year are whether your specialists are in network, whether your drugs sit on the formulary at a tier you can afford, and what the out-of-pocket maximum is — in that order. The premium comes last.

How do appointments work if you are not local to Worcester?

Every appointment is by phone or video, so where you are makes no difference to the work. We are based in Marlborough and licensed nationwide, and there is no office to visit — which is exactly why we can give Worcester clients the same attention as anyone else, at a time that suits you including evenings and weekends.

What should I have ready before we talk?

Your current insurance card, a list of the doctors and hospital you want to keep, and your prescriptions with their strengths and quantities — read straight off the bottles. That is enough for us to give you a genuinely useful answer in one conversation.